Manitoba · prices checked October 8, 2026

Home heating cost calculator for Winnipeg

Winnipeg averages 5,542 heating degree-days a year (NRCan HOT2000 data for Winnipeg International). At prices checked October 8, 2026 — Manitoba Hydro electricity at about $0.126/kWh on average and Manitoba Hydro natural gas natural gas at about $0.313/m³ with fixed charges — a typical detached house of about 1,600 sq ft (149 m²) built between 1966 and 1980 costs about $1,230 with a mid-efficiency gas furnace, $2,060 with a cold-climate heat pump and $4,130 with electric baseboards.

Heating degree-days

5,542

NBC climate zone 7A

Electricity

$0.126/kWh

Manitoba Hydro, average

Natural gas

$0.313/m³

Manitoba Hydro natural gas, incl. fixed charges

Typical house, per year

$1,230

mid-efficiency gas furnace

Heating cost calculator for Winnipeg

Every field is pre-filled for Winnipeg. Change anything that doesn't match your house; results update as you type. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.

Your house
Year built
Type
Size (heated floors above the basement)
sq ft
How it's heated now
Calibrate to your bills (optional)
Prices for Winnipeg (as of October 8, 2026; edit to match your bill)
$/kWh

Manitoba Hydro; average of a 1,000 kWh month incl. fixed charges

$/kWh

Used for savings; rates of January 1, 2026

$/m³

Manitoba Hydro natural gas, incl. fixed charges

$/m³

Used for savings; rates of 2026-08-01

$/L

12-month average 2025-09 to 2026-08 (Winnipeg); August 2026: $1.98/L

$/L

No official home-heating propane price is published for this province. Enter the price on your propane bill.

$/cord

No verified 2025–2026 price; enter your supplier's.

$/tonne

No verified 2025–2026 price; enter your supplier's.

Provincial sales tax and Winnipeg municipal tax on residential natural gas could not be verified from a fetched source and are excluded; the true all-in price is likely higher.

Based on a typical house

$1,230a year to heat

Gas furnace, mid-efficiency (about 80%): about 3,930 m³ for 118 GJ of heat, the need of a detached house of about 1,600 sq ft built 1966–1980 in Winnipeg (5,542 heating degree-days).

Add your annual use or a monthly bill to calibrate these numbers to your house.

What other systems would cost for the same house
SystemEnergy a yearCost a yearChange vs yours*
Gas furnace, mid-efficiency80% seasonal efficiency 3,930 m³ $1,230$10 per GJ of heat your system
Gas furnace, condensing lowest95% seasonal efficiency 3,310 m³ $1,040$9 per GJ of heat −$145
Oil furnace, new85% seasonal efficiency 3,630 L $5,520$47 per GJ of heat +$4,590
Propane furnace, condensing93% seasonal efficiency 5,010 L enter a price —
Electric baseboards or furnaceseasonal COP 1.0 32,770 kWh $4,130$35 per GJ of heat +$2,580
Heat pump, standardseasonal COP 1.7 19,280 kWh $2,430$21 per GJ of heat +$1,130
Heat pump, cold-climateseasonal COP 2.0 16,380 kWh $2,060$18 per GJ of heat +$825
Ground-source heat pumpseasonal COP 2.8 11,700 kWh $1,470$13 per GJ of heat +$325
Wood stove, certified75% seasonal efficiency 5.1 cords enter a price —
Pellet stove68% seasonal efficiency 8.8 tonnes enter a price —

Cost a year uses today's average prices, including fixed charges. *The change column uses the price of one more unit of energy (fixed charges left out), the conservative way to count savings. Heat pump figures include backup heat.

Thinking of switching?
Heat pump type
tons

Starts at NRCan's rule of thumb for your floor area; used for per-ton rebates.

Installed cost (low – high)
$ – $

FurnacePrices.ca (updated September 1, 2026): ducted central cold-climate heat pump $12,000–$18,000+ (may include electrical upgrades). Dunsky/CCI (2023$): $11,890–$19,880.

$825more a year

At Winnipeg prices a cold-climate air-source heat pump would cost more to run than your gas furnace, mid-efficiency, so it does not pay back on energy savings alone. People switch for comfort, cooling or lower emissions too.

Installed cost
$12,000–$18,000
Rebate counted
$2,000 (Efficiency Manitoba Air Source Heat Pump Rebate)
Simple payback
does not pay back
Saving over 20 years
—
Size used for rebates
2.5 tons

Rebates that apply in Manitoba

  • Efficiency Manitoba Air Source Heat Pump Rebate: $2,000
  • National Heat Pump Rebate (federal): Announced October 8, 2026; expected to open early 2027
Hot water

NRCan: about 75 L of hot water per person a day.

L/day

$240a year for hot water

225 L of hot water a day heated from about 6.3 °C to 55 °C: 16.7 GJ of heat a year.

Water heater running costs for your household
Water heaterEnergy a yearCost a yearChange vs yours
Gas tank (standard)UEF 0.58 770 m³ $240 yours
Gas tank, condensingUEF 0.81 550 m³ $175 −$68
Gas tanklessUEF 0.87 515 m³ $160 −$80
Electric tankUEF 0.92 5,050 kWh $635 +$395
Heat pump water heaterfield COP 2.2 2,110 kWh $330incl. $64 extra heating +$89
Oil-fired tankUEF 0.55 795 L $1,210 +$970

US DOE puts the tankless advantage at 24–34% for homes using 155 L a day or less, and 8–14% around 326 L a day; your use is in between. A heat pump water heater cools the room it sits in; in winter your heating system replaces that heat, and we count it.

Air conditioning
tons

On the outdoor unit's label (1 ton = 12,000 Btu/h).

$76a year to cool

About 705 kWh a year for a 2.5-ton central air conditioner at SEER 13: 383 full-load hours in Winnipeg, times 0.8 because most homes don't run AC around the clock.

Replacing it with a new SEER 14 unit would use about 655 kWh ($70 a year, $5 less).

Winnipeg at a glance

These tables use local prices checked October 8, 2026 and the same formulas as the calculator. The house: detached, about 1,600 sq ft (149 m²), built 1966–1980, which needs about 118 GJ of heat a year here.

Yearly heating cost of a typical house, by system
Heating systemEnergy a yearCost a yearPer GJ of heat
Gas furnace, mid-efficiency80% seasonal efficiency 3,930 m³ $1,230 $10
Gas furnace, condensing95% seasonal efficiency · lowest cost here 3,310 m³ $1,040 $9
Oil furnace, mid-efficiency78% seasonal efficiency 3,960 L $6,010 $51
Oil furnace, new85% seasonal efficiency 3,630 L $5,520 $47
Propane furnace82% seasonal efficiency 5,690 L enter a price —
Propane furnace, condensing93% seasonal efficiency 5,010 L enter a price —
Electric baseboards or furnaceseasonal COP 1.0 32,770 kWh $4,130 $35
Heat pump, standardseasonal COP 1.7 19,280 kWh $2,430 $21
Heat pump, cold-climateseasonal COP 2.0 16,380 kWh $2,060 $18
Ground-source heat pumpseasonal COP 2.8 11,700 kWh $1,470 $13
Wood stove, certified75% seasonal efficiency 5.1 cords enter a price —
Pellet stove68% seasonal efficiency 8.8 tonnes enter a price —

Average prices including fixed charges. Heat pump efficiencies are seasonal values for 5,542 degree-days that include backup heat. Propane, firewood and pellet prices are published in only a few provinces; where none is shown, enter your supplier's price in the calculator.

What a gigajoule of heat costs in Winnipeg, by fuel
Fuel and equipmentPrice paidPer GJ of fuelPer GJ of heat
Natural gas, condensing furnace95% seasonal efficiency $0.313/m³ $8 $9
Heating oil, new furnace85% seasonal efficiency $1.52/L $40 $47
Propane, condensing furnace93% seasonal efficiency enter yours — —
Electricity, baseboardsseasonal COP 1.0 $0.126/kWh $35 $35
Electricity, cold-climate heat pumpseasonal COP 2.0 $0.126/kWh $35 $18
Electricity, ground-source heat pumpseasonal COP 2.8 $0.126/kWh $35 $13
Firewood, certified stove75% seasonal efficiency enter yours — —
Wood pellets, pellet stove68% seasonal efficiency enter yours — —

Energy content from NRCan's Heating with Gas, Table 2: natural gas 37.5 MJ/m³, oil 38.2 MJ/L, propane 25.3 MJ/L, electricity 3.6 MJ/kWh, hardwood 30.6 GJ per full cord, pellets 19.8 GJ per tonne. “Per GJ of heat” divides by the equipment's seasonal efficiency.

Water heaters for a household of three
Water heaterEnergy a yearCost a year
Gas tank (standard)UEF 0.58 770 m³ $240
Gas tank, condensingUEF 0.81 550 m³ $175
Gas tanklessUEF 0.87 515 m³ $160
Electric tankUEF 0.92 5,050 kWh $635
Heat pump water heaterfield COP 2.2 2,110 kWh $330incl. $64 extra heating
Oil-fired tankUEF 0.55 795 L $1,210

225 L a day heated from 6.3 °C (annual mean air temperature + 3.3 °C) to 55 °C: 16.7 GJ a year. The heat pump row includes the winter heat it takes from a house heated by a gas furnace, mid-efficiency.

Air conditioning running cost
EquipmentkWh a yearCost a year
2.5-ton central AC, SEER 13installed 2006–2022705 kWh$76
Same size, new (SEER 14)655 kWh$70
One room unit9,500 Btu/h, EER 11.2290 kWh$31

383 full-load hours a year from NRCan's formula, times 0.8 for real-world use, at $0.107/kWh for each extra kWh.

Common questions in Winnipeg

How much does it cost to heat a house in Winnipeg?

For a typical detached house of about 1,600 sq ft (149 m²) built between 1966 and 1980, which needs about 118 GJ of heat a year in Winnipeg, we estimate $1,230 a year with a mid-efficiency gas furnace (about 3,930 m³), $4,130 with electric baseboards (about 32,770 kWh) and $2,060 with a cold-climate heat pump, at average prices checked October 8, 2026. Your own bills may differ; enter them in the calculator to calibrate the estimate.

Is a heat pump cheaper to run than gas in Winnipeg?

Not on running costs alone. At Winnipeg prices a cold-climate heat pump (seasonal COP 2.0 here, backup heat included) would cost about $825 a year more to run than a mid-efficiency gas furnace in a typical house, counting only the price of each extra unit of energy. Against electric baseboards it would save about $1,750 a year.

What do electricity and natural gas cost in Winnipeg in 2026?

Manitoba Hydro electricity averages about $0.126/kWh for a 1,000 kWh month with taxes and fixed charges; one more kWh costs about $0.107/kWh. Manitoba Hydro natural gas natural gas averages about $0.313/m³ including fixed charges, and one more m³ costs about $0.236/m³. Heating oil averaged $1.52/L over 2025-09 to 2026-08 (Statistics Canada, Winnipeg). The federal consumer carbon charge has been zero since April 1, 2025.

How much does hot water cost in Winnipeg?

A three-person household uses about 225 L of hot water a day (NRCan). Heating it from about 6.3 °C to 55 °C takes 16.7 GJ a year: about $635 with an electric tank, $240 with a standard gas tank and $330 with a heat pump water heater, including the heat it takes from the house in winter.

What does central air conditioning cost to run in Winnipeg?

A 2.5-ton central air conditioner at SEER 13 uses about 705 kWh a year in Winnipeg (383 full-load hours from 190 cooling degree-days, times 0.8 for real-world use): about $76 at $0.107/kWh. A new SEER 14 unit would use about 655 kWh.

How we calculate this

1. The heat your house needs

We start from NRCan's measured heating need per square metre for Ontario houses of each age and scale it to Winnipeg's climate:

heat needed (GJ/yr) = era intensity × floor area (m²) × (5,542 degree-days ÷ 4,200) × house-type factor
  • Before 1946: 1 GJ per m²
  • 1946–1965: 0.7 GJ per m²
  • 1966–1980: 0.6 GJ per m²
  • 1981–1995: 0.45 GJ per m²
  • 1996–2010: 0.4 GJ per m²
  • 2011 or later: 0.3 GJ per m²
  • Semi-detached ×0.9, row or townhouse ×0.8 (our assumption for shared walls).

This reproduces NRCan's published typical loads (Heating with Gas, Table 4) within 10% for Ottawa and Toronto, and within 20% for every other city in that table. Degree-days come from NRCan's HOT2000 climate data, the same file EnerGuide evaluations use.

2. Your bills, if you give them

Your yearly use (or monthly bill ÷ average price × 12) is turned into heat delivered. For gas, oil or propane we count 80% of the fuel as space heating when the water heater uses the same fuel (NRCan: space heating is 63.6% and water heating 17.2% of an average home's energy) and 95% otherwise. For electric heat we take off your summer use × 12, or, without it, assume 54% of the electricity heats the house (Hydro-Québec's figure for electrically heated homes; 67.5% if your water heater isn't electric).

calibration = heat from your bills ÷ heat a typical house needs (kept between 0.5 and 1.6)

Every result is then multiplied by the calibration, and labelled “calibrated to your bills” or “based on a typical house”.

3. What each system costs

cost = heat needed ÷ seasonal efficiency ÷ energy per unit × price per unit
  • Energy per unit (NRCan): natural gas 37.5 MJ/m³, oil 38.2 MJ/L, propane 25.3 MJ/L, electricity 3.6 MJ/kWh, hardwood 30.6 GJ per full cord, wood pellets 19.8 GJ per tonne.
  • Efficiencies (NRCan): old gas furnace 60%, mid-efficiency 80%, condensing 95%; oil 60–86%; propane 82–93%; electric 100%; certified wood stove 75%, older stove 62%, pellet stove 68%, older outdoor wood boiler 40%.
  • Heat pumps at 5,542 degree-days: standard 1.7, cold-climate 2.0, ground-source 2.8 (seasonal COP, backup heat included). These are set a little below modelled results because field studies in BC and Yukon came in lower.

4. Two prices, on purpose

“Cost a year” uses the average price, including fixed charges, because that is what your bill shows. Every saving, and the “change vs yours” column, uses the price of one more kWh, m³ or litre, which leaves fixed charges out. That makes savings smaller and is the conservative choice. Where the winter step price for electricity is higher than the average (Hydro-Québec, BC Hydro), we use the step price for heating.

5. Hot water

energy = litres a day × 4.186 kJ/L·°C × (55 °C − cold-water temperature) × 365

NRCan's 75 L per person a day; cold water at the annual mean air temperature + 3.3 °C (6.3 °C here before the 5 °C floor), the ANSI/RESNET shortcut. Then divide by the heater's efficiency: gas tank 0.58, condensing gas 0.81, gas tankless 0.87, electric tank 0.92, oil tank 0.55, heat pump 2.2 (a conservative field value). A heat pump water heater takes heat from the house in winter; we add (1 − 1/2.2) × ⅔ of its output as extra space heating.

6. Air conditioning

kWh = 24 × cooling degree-days ÷ (design temperature − 18) × capacity (Btu/h) ÷ SEER ÷ 1,000 × 0.8

The first part is NRCan's formula; the 0.8 reflects that most households don't run AC around the clock, and puts the result for our Ontario cities near NRCan's measured average of 1,321 kWh per central unit. Default size: NRCan's rule of thumb of 200 Btu/h per m², rounded to a half ton.

What this leaves out

Maintenance, equipment life, a gas meter's fixed charge if you leave gas entirely, and future price changes. Prices change (Ontario electricity on November 1, gas quarterly), so check your own bill. An EnerGuide evaluation replaces every assumption here with measurements of your house.

More for Winnipeg

Sources

Prices and programs checked October 8, 2026. Climate: NRCan HOT2000 (Winnipeg International) for heating and ECCC 1981–2010 normals (Winnipeg Richardson Int'l A) for cooling and temperatures.

Home heating cost calculator for other cities

Want real numbers for your house in Winnipeg?

An EnerGuide evaluation measures your house and replaces every assumption on this page. Tell us your postal code and we'll connect you with a registered energy advisor for your area.