Alberta · prices checked October 8, 2026

Home heating cost calculator for Lethbridge

Lethbridge averages 4,274 heating degree-days a year (NRCan HOT2000 data for Lethbridge). At prices checked October 8, 2026 — ENMAX Power electricity at about $0.241/kWh on average and ATCO Gas South with DERS default supply natural gas at about $0.411/m³ with fixed charges — a typical detached house of about 1,600 sq ft (149 m²) built between 1966 and 1980 costs about $1,250 with a mid-efficiency gas furnace, $2,770 with a cold-climate heat pump and $6,090 with electric baseboards.

Heating degree-days

4,274

NBC climate zone 6

Electricity

$0.241/kWh

ENMAX Power, average

Natural gas

$0.411/m³

ATCO Gas South with DERS default supply, incl. fixed charges

Typical house, per year

$1,250

mid-efficiency gas furnace

Heating cost calculator for Lethbridge

Every field is pre-filled for Lethbridge. Change anything that doesn't match your house; results update as you type. Nothing you enter leaves your browser.

Your house
Year built
Type
Size (heated floors above the basement)
sq ft
How it's heated now
Calibrate to your bills (optional)
Prices for Lethbridge (as of October 8, 2026; edit to match your bill)
$/kWh

ENMAX Power; average of a 1,000 kWh month incl. fixed charges

$/kWh

Used for savings; rates of January 1, 2026

$/m³

ATCO Gas South with DERS default supply, incl. fixed charges

$/m³

Used for savings; rates of GCFR Octob

$/L

No published price for this area

$/L

No official home-heating propane price is published for this province. Enter the price on your propane bill.

$/cord

No verified 2025–2026 price; enter your supplier's.

$/tonne

No verified 2025–2026 price; enter your supplier's.

Based on a typical house

$1,250a year to heat

Gas furnace, mid-efficiency (about 80%): about 3,030 m³ for 91.0 GJ of heat, the need of a detached house of about 1,600 sq ft built 1966–1980 in Lethbridge (4,274 heating degree-days).

Add your annual use or a monthly bill to calibrate these numbers to your house.

What other systems would cost for the same house
SystemEnergy a yearCost a yearChange vs yours*
Gas furnace, mid-efficiency80% seasonal efficiency 3,030 m³ $1,250$14 per GJ of heat your system
Gas furnace, condensing lowest95% seasonal efficiency 2,550 m³ $1,050$12 per GJ of heat −$83
Oil furnace, new85% seasonal efficiency 2,800 L enter a price —
Propane furnace, condensing93% seasonal efficiency 3,870 L enter a price —
Electric baseboards or furnaceseasonal COP 1.0 25,270 kWh $6,090$67 per GJ of heat +$4,580
Heat pump, standardseasonal COP 1.9 13,300 kWh $3,210$35 per GJ of heat +$2,160
Heat pump, cold-climateseasonal COP 2.2 11,490 kWh $2,770$30 per GJ of heat +$1,790
Ground-source heat pumpseasonal COP 2.8 9,030 kWh $2,180$24 per GJ of heat +$1,300
Wood stove, certified75% seasonal efficiency 4.0 cords enter a price —
Pellet stove68% seasonal efficiency 6.8 tonnes enter a price —

Cost a year uses today's average prices, including fixed charges. *The change column uses the price of one more unit of energy (fixed charges left out), the conservative way to count savings. Heat pump figures include backup heat.

Thinking of switching?
Heat pump type
tons

Starts at NRCan's rule of thumb for your floor area; used for per-ton rebates.

Installed cost (low – high)
$ – $

FurnacePrices.ca (updated September 1, 2026): ducted central cold-climate heat pump $12,000–$18,000+ (may include electrical upgrades). Dunsky/CCI (2023$): $11,890–$19,880.

$1,790more a year

At Lethbridge prices a cold-climate air-source heat pump would cost more to run than your gas furnace, mid-efficiency, so it does not pay back on energy savings alone. People switch for comfort, cooling or lower emissions too.

Installed cost
$12,000–$18,000
Rebate counted
$0
Simple payback
does not pay back
Saving over 20 years
—
Size used for rebates
2.5 tons

Rebates that apply in Alberta

  • National Heat Pump Rebate (federal): Announced October 8, 2026; expected to open early 2027
Hot water

NRCan: about 75 L of hot water per person a day.

L/day

$300a year for hot water

225 L of hot water a day heated from about 9.2 °C to 55 °C: 15.7 GJ of heat a year.

Water heater running costs for your household
Water heaterEnergy a yearCost a yearChange vs yours
Gas tank (standard)UEF 0.58 725 m³ $300 yours
Gas tank, condensingUEF 0.81 520 m³ $215 −$84
Gas tanklessUEF 0.87 485 m³ $200 −$99
Electric tankUEF 0.92 4,750 kWh $1,150 +$850
Heat pump water heaterfield COP 2.2 1,990 kWh $560incl. $78 extra heating +$260
Oil-fired tankUEF 0.55 750 L enter a price —

US DOE puts the tankless advantage at 24–34% for homes using 155 L a day or less, and 8–14% around 326 L a day; your use is in between. A heat pump water heater cools the room it sits in; in winter your heating system replaces that heat, and we count it.

Air conditioning
tons

On the outdoor unit's label (1 ton = 12,000 Btu/h).

$69a year to cool

About 340 kWh a year for a 2.5-ton central air conditioner at SEER 13: 185 full-load hours in Lethbridge, times 0.8 because most homes don't run AC around the clock.

Replacing it with a new SEER 14 unit would use about 320 kWh ($64 a year, $5 less).

Lethbridge at a glance

These tables use local prices checked October 8, 2026 and the same formulas as the calculator. The house: detached, about 1,600 sq ft (149 m²), built 1966–1980, which needs about 91.0 GJ of heat a year here.

Yearly heating cost of a typical house, by system
Heating systemEnergy a yearCost a yearPer GJ of heat
Gas furnace, mid-efficiency80% seasonal efficiency 3,030 m³ $1,250 $14
Gas furnace, condensing95% seasonal efficiency · lowest cost here 2,550 m³ $1,050 $12
Oil furnace, mid-efficiency78% seasonal efficiency 3,050 L enter a price —
Oil furnace, new85% seasonal efficiency 2,800 L enter a price —
Propane furnace82% seasonal efficiency 4,390 L enter a price —
Propane furnace, condensing93% seasonal efficiency 3,870 L enter a price —
Electric baseboards or furnaceseasonal COP 1.0 25,270 kWh $6,090 $67
Heat pump, standardseasonal COP 1.9 13,300 kWh $3,210 $35
Heat pump, cold-climateseasonal COP 2.2 11,490 kWh $2,770 $30
Ground-source heat pumpseasonal COP 2.8 9,030 kWh $2,180 $24
Wood stove, certified75% seasonal efficiency 4.0 cords enter a price —
Pellet stove68% seasonal efficiency 6.8 tonnes enter a price —

Average prices including fixed charges. Heat pump efficiencies are seasonal values for 4,274 degree-days that include backup heat. Propane, firewood and pellet prices are published in only a few provinces; where none is shown, enter your supplier's price in the calculator.

What a gigajoule of heat costs in Lethbridge, by fuel
Fuel and equipmentPrice paidPer GJ of fuelPer GJ of heat
Natural gas, condensing furnace95% seasonal efficiency $0.411/m³ $11 $12
Heating oil, new furnace85% seasonal efficiency not published — —
Propane, condensing furnace93% seasonal efficiency enter yours — —
Electricity, baseboardsseasonal COP 1.0 $0.241/kWh $67 $67
Electricity, cold-climate heat pumpseasonal COP 2.2 $0.241/kWh $67 $30
Electricity, ground-source heat pumpseasonal COP 2.8 $0.241/kWh $67 $24
Firewood, certified stove75% seasonal efficiency enter yours — —
Wood pellets, pellet stove68% seasonal efficiency enter yours — —

Energy content from NRCan's Heating with Gas, Table 2: natural gas 37.5 MJ/m³, oil 38.2 MJ/L, propane 25.3 MJ/L, electricity 3.6 MJ/kWh, hardwood 30.6 GJ per full cord, pellets 19.8 GJ per tonne. “Per GJ of heat” divides by the equipment's seasonal efficiency.

Water heaters for a household of three
Water heaterEnergy a yearCost a year
Gas tank (standard)UEF 0.58 725 m³ $300
Gas tank, condensingUEF 0.81 520 m³ $215
Gas tanklessUEF 0.87 485 m³ $200
Electric tankUEF 0.92 4,750 kWh $1,150
Heat pump water heaterfield COP 2.2 1,990 kWh $560incl. $78 extra heating
Oil-fired tankUEF 0.55 750 L enter a price

225 L a day heated from 9.2 °C (annual mean air temperature + 3.3 °C) to 55 °C: 15.7 GJ a year. The heat pump row includes the winter heat it takes from a house heated by a gas furnace, mid-efficiency.

Air conditioning running cost
EquipmentkWh a yearCost a year
2.5-ton central AC, SEER 13installed 2006–2022340 kWh$69
Same size, new (SEER 14)320 kWh$64
One room unit9,500 Btu/h, EER 11.2140 kWh$28

185 full-load hours a year from NRCan's formula, times 0.8 for real-world use, at $0.202/kWh for each extra kWh.

Common questions in Lethbridge

How much does it cost to heat a house in Lethbridge?

For a typical detached house of about 1,600 sq ft (149 m²) built between 1966 and 1980, which needs about 91.0 GJ of heat a year in Lethbridge, we estimate $1,250 a year with a mid-efficiency gas furnace (about 3,030 m³), $6,090 with electric baseboards (about 25,270 kWh) and $2,770 with a cold-climate heat pump, at average prices checked October 8, 2026. Your own bills may differ; enter them in the calculator to calibrate the estimate.

Is a heat pump cheaper to run than gas in Lethbridge?

Not on running costs alone. At Lethbridge prices a cold-climate heat pump (seasonal COP 2.2 here, backup heat included) would cost about $1,790 a year more to run than a mid-efficiency gas furnace in a typical house, counting only the price of each extra unit of energy. Against electric baseboards it would save about $2,780 a year.

What do electricity and natural gas cost in Lethbridge in 2026?

ENMAX Power electricity averages about $0.241/kWh for a 1,000 kWh month with taxes and fixed charges; one more kWh costs about $0.202/kWh. ATCO Gas South with DERS default supply natural gas averages about $0.411/m³ including fixed charges, and one more m³ costs about $0.174/m³. The federal consumer carbon charge has been zero since April 1, 2025.

How much does hot water cost in Lethbridge?

A three-person household uses about 225 L of hot water a day (NRCan). Heating it from about 9.2 °C to 55 °C takes 15.7 GJ a year: about $1,150 with an electric tank, $300 with a standard gas tank and $560 with a heat pump water heater, including the heat it takes from the house in winter.

What does central air conditioning cost to run in Lethbridge?

A 2.5-ton central air conditioner at SEER 13 uses about 340 kWh a year in Lethbridge (185 full-load hours from 105 cooling degree-days, times 0.8 for real-world use): about $69 at $0.202/kWh. A new SEER 14 unit would use about 320 kWh.

How we calculate this

1. The heat your house needs

We start from NRCan's measured heating need per square metre for Ontario houses of each age and scale it to Lethbridge's climate:

heat needed (GJ/yr) = era intensity × floor area (m²) × (4,274 degree-days ÷ 4,200) × house-type factor
  • Before 1946: 1 GJ per m²
  • 1946–1965: 0.7 GJ per m²
  • 1966–1980: 0.6 GJ per m²
  • 1981–1995: 0.45 GJ per m²
  • 1996–2010: 0.4 GJ per m²
  • 2011 or later: 0.3 GJ per m²
  • Semi-detached ×0.9, row or townhouse ×0.8 (our assumption for shared walls).

This reproduces NRCan's published typical loads (Heating with Gas, Table 4) within 10% for Ottawa and Toronto, and within 20% for every other city in that table. Degree-days come from NRCan's HOT2000 climate data, the same file EnerGuide evaluations use.

2. Your bills, if you give them

Your yearly use (or monthly bill ÷ average price × 12) is turned into heat delivered. For gas, oil or propane we count 80% of the fuel as space heating when the water heater uses the same fuel (NRCan: space heating is 63.6% and water heating 17.2% of an average home's energy) and 95% otherwise. For electric heat we take off your summer use × 12, or, without it, assume 54% of the electricity heats the house (Hydro-Québec's figure for electrically heated homes; 67.5% if your water heater isn't electric).

calibration = heat from your bills ÷ heat a typical house needs (kept between 0.5 and 1.6)

Every result is then multiplied by the calibration, and labelled “calibrated to your bills” or “based on a typical house”.

3. What each system costs

cost = heat needed ÷ seasonal efficiency ÷ energy per unit × price per unit
  • Energy per unit (NRCan): natural gas 37.5 MJ/m³, oil 38.2 MJ/L, propane 25.3 MJ/L, electricity 3.6 MJ/kWh, hardwood 30.6 GJ per full cord, wood pellets 19.8 GJ per tonne.
  • Efficiencies (NRCan): old gas furnace 60%, mid-efficiency 80%, condensing 95%; oil 60–86%; propane 82–93%; electric 100%; certified wood stove 75%, older stove 62%, pellet stove 68%, older outdoor wood boiler 40%.
  • Heat pumps at 4,274 degree-days: standard 1.9, cold-climate 2.2, ground-source 2.8 (seasonal COP, backup heat included). These are set a little below modelled results because field studies in BC and Yukon came in lower.

4. Two prices, on purpose

“Cost a year” uses the average price, including fixed charges, because that is what your bill shows. Every saving, and the “change vs yours” column, uses the price of one more kWh, m³ or litre, which leaves fixed charges out. That makes savings smaller and is the conservative choice. Where the winter step price for electricity is higher than the average (Hydro-Québec, BC Hydro), we use the step price for heating.

5. Hot water

energy = litres a day × 4.186 kJ/L·°C × (55 °C − cold-water temperature) × 365

NRCan's 75 L per person a day; cold water at the annual mean air temperature + 3.3 °C (9.2 °C here before the 5 °C floor), the ANSI/RESNET shortcut. Then divide by the heater's efficiency: gas tank 0.58, condensing gas 0.81, gas tankless 0.87, electric tank 0.92, oil tank 0.55, heat pump 2.2 (a conservative field value). A heat pump water heater takes heat from the house in winter; we add (1 − 1/2.2) × ⅔ of its output as extra space heating.

6. Air conditioning

kWh = 24 × cooling degree-days ÷ (design temperature − 18) × capacity (Btu/h) ÷ SEER ÷ 1,000 × 0.8

The first part is NRCan's formula; the 0.8 reflects that most households don't run AC around the clock, and puts the result for our Ontario cities near NRCan's measured average of 1,321 kWh per central unit. Default size: NRCan's rule of thumb of 200 Btu/h per m², rounded to a half ton.

What this leaves out

Maintenance, equipment life, a gas meter's fixed charge if you leave gas entirely, and future price changes. Prices change (Ontario electricity on November 1, gas quarterly), so check your own bill. An EnerGuide evaluation replaces every assumption here with measurements of your house.

More for Lethbridge

Sources

Prices and programs checked October 8, 2026. Climate: NRCan HOT2000 (Lethbridge) for heating and ECCC 1981–2010 normals (Lethbridge A) for cooling and temperatures.

Home heating cost calculator for other cities

Want real numbers for your house in Lethbridge?

An EnerGuide evaluation measures your house and replaces every assumption on this page. Tell us your postal code and we'll connect you with a registered energy advisor for your area.